Mercersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stuart's Headquarters

Inscription. On Oct. 10, 1862, 1800 picked Confederate cavalry commanded by Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart and Brig. Gen. Wade Hampton with four cannon under Maj. John Pelham occupied Mercersburg on their way to destroy the railroad bridge at Chambersburg used to supply McClellan’s army of the Potomac. While his troops seized horses and supplies, Stuart established his HQ here on the side porch of “Bridgeside”, home of George C. Steiger, a livestock dealer on business in nearby Markes.

As Stuart’s forces left town, they met Steiger on his way home and seized his wagon and horses. Because he protested, they made him their prisoner to join the ten other men they had arrested earlier in Mercersburg. Some hours later Steiger escaped and returned to “Bridgeside” late that night.

Erected by George Nalley and Lannie Gordon.

2. J.E.B. Stuart's Raid Interpretive Panel in the Heritage Center in Chambersburg