North Downtown in Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gen. Alexander Archer Vandegrift

Inscription. Gen. Alexander Archer Vandegrift was born in Charlottesville on 13 Mar. 1887. He entered the U.S. Marine Corps in 1909 and served on posts in the Caribbean, Central America, China, and the United States. General Vandegrift led American forces in their first successful major Pacific offensive in World War II at Guadalcanal and was awarded the Navy Cross and the Medal of Honor. He also served as the Commandant of the Marine Corps from l944 to 1947 and in 1945 became the first active-duty Marine four-star general. He died on 8 May 1973 and is buried at Arlington National Cemetery.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-25.)