Bramwell in Mercer County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bramwell

By Dawn Bowen, July 20, 2007
Inscription. Called “Home of the Millionaires” when town’s fourteen represented the greatest per capita concentration in the U.S. Incorporated in 1889, Bramwell was the business and residential community for Pocahontas coalfield owners and operators such as J.H. Bramwell, I.T. Mann, Edward Cooper, Philip Goodwill, John Hewitt and William Thomas until Depression ruined economy. Recognized by National Register of Historic Places, 1984.

Erected by West Virginia Department of Culture and History. (Marker Number MR 1.)

2. Main Street

1. Historic Bramwell, WV. A pictorial and written history of Bramwell, WV and the surrounding historical coal mining communities that features many Bramwell pioneers and community leaders along with the 100 year history of Bramwell High School and it's alumni. (Submitted on November 19, 2008.)

2. Historic Bramwell, WV. (Submitted on December 31, 2015, by William A. Petty of Amissville, Virginia.)

3. Former Bank of Bramwell
4. Collins House (ca. 1903)
Built as an investment property by Jarius Collins (1859-1932) who moved to Bramwell in 1896. Collins was a widely known coal operator and developer.
5. Perry House (1902)