Great Falls in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Road To The West

Inscription. Colvin Run Road is a remnant of an 18th-century wagon road from the Shenandoah Valley to Alexandria that probably originated as an Indian path. George Washington passed by here in 1753 and 1754 en route to persuade the French on the Ohio River to withdraw from English territory. In 1755, during the French and Indian War, a brigade of Maj. Gen. Edward Braddock’s army traveled the road on its ill-fated march to Fort Duquesne. The road was incorporated into Middle Turnpike before 1840. A century later, the moving and straightening of the Leesburg Pike reduced Colvin Run Road to a byway.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-112.)

1. Colvin Run Park. (Submitted on July 24, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Colvin Run is a Historic Mechanical Landmark. (Submitted on July 24, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Detailed Mechanical Description of the Mill. (PDF) The American Society of Mechanical Engineers produced this detailed study of the mill. (Submitted on July 24, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Marker in the Colvin Mill Parking Lot
This is a photo of the marker prior to an additional interpretive sign being installed adjacent to it.
4. Colvin Run Road
The modern road bed follows the historic path at this point. Near the intersection of this road and the Leesburg Pike, the old road bed turns directly east and crosses Difficult Run inside Stream Valley Park.
5. Colvin Run Mill
The park includes several historic structures including a general store.