Downtown Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Charles S. Greene Library

African-American Museum and Library at Oakland

— Oakland Landmark Number 48 —

Inscription. Dedicated in 1902 as the Oakland Public Library, this was the first Carnegie Library built in Oakland. Designed in the American Beaux Arts style by architects Bliss and Faville (who later designed the Hotel Oakland), it was Oakland's main library until 1951.

Oakland had outgrown its first public library, a wooden structure built in 1878 on the site of today's City Hall. Charles S. Greene, City Librarian from 1889 tp 1926, began a campaign to construct a new one. Andrew Carnegie's foundation offered $50,000 if the city would provide a site and $4,000 per year to maintain the library. The Ebell Society, a women's organization, raised $20,000 to purchase land and later engaged Coxhead and Coxhead to design a Children's Room.

The elegant exterior of tan brick and terra cotta is incised with the names of authors and disciplines and "Oakland Public Library." "Free to All" is inscribed above the main entrance. The interior exhibits elaborate oak paneling, classical columns and ornamented plaster ceilings. The second floor, with its coffered, barrel-vaulted ceilings, supported by massive columns, is one of Oakland's most imposing interior spaces.

Following the opening of the 1951 main library at Fourteenth and Oak Streets, this building served as a branch library, renamed for Greene, then as city offices until
it was abandoned after the 1989 earthquake. Following extensive restoration, it reopened in 2002 as the new home of the African American Museum and Library at Oakland. It became an Oakland City Landmark in 1981 and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

Erected by Oakland Heritage Alliance. (Marker Number 48.)

2. Library Entrance
Shakespeare is given pride of place above the entrance, and "Free to All" is inscribed on the ribbon above the three books directly above the door.

More about this marker. The marker is to the immediate right of the main entrance.

Regarding Charles S. Greene Library.

The Oakland Library System's history of the African-American Museum and Library:

In 1946 Eugene and Ruth Lasartemay and Jessie and Dr. Marcella Ford began collecting the oral histories and artifacts that documented the activities of African Americans in and around Oakland, the Bay Area and California. In 1965 the organization officially became the East Bay Negro Historical Society (EBNHS). As their efforts continued, the founders needed to find a larger outlet.... In 1970, the EBNHS moved to a storefront located at 3651 Grove Street. In 1976 it moved to 4519 Grove where it operated a museum and library....In 1988, the organization changed its name to the Northern California Center for Afro-American History & Life (NCCAAHL). In 1994, the City of Oakland and the NCCAAHL
3. Terra Cotta Detail Above Entrance
merged to create the African American Museum & Library at Oakland (AAMLO). This unique public/private partnership entered a historic juncture with the opening of AAMLO in February 2002. Located at 659 14th Street, AAMLO is housed in the former Charles S. Greene library, an historic Carnegie building.

4. Patrons at the Check-out Desk of the Oakland Free Library, 1904
5. Formerly the Charles S. Greene Library, Now the African-American Museum and Library
The Charles S. Greene Library was designed by San Francisco architects Walter Bliss and William Faville, and constructed by A.E. Barret of San Francisco. In addition to having designed the Charles S. Greene Library and the Hotel Oakland (as mentioned on the marker), Bliss and Saville also designed a number of other well known buildings, such as the Geary Theatre and the St.Francis Hotel in San Francisco.
6. Public Library, Oakland, California