Yountville in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Yount’s Blockhouse

Inscription. In this vicinity stood the log blockhouse constructed in 1836 by George Calvert Yount, pioneer settler in Napa County. Nearby was his adobe house in 1837. And across the bridge his grist and saw mills, erected before 1845. Born in North Carolina in 1794, Yount was a trapper, rancher, and miller, and grantee of the Ranchos Caymus and LaJota. He died at Yountville in 1865.
CALIFORNIA REGISTERED HISTORICAL LANDMARK No.564
Plaque placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Napa County Historical Society, June 26, 1958.

Erected 1958 by California State Park Commission and the Napa County Historical Society, June 26, 1958. (Marker Number 564.)

Regarding Site of Yount’s Blockhouse. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.564 on December 31,1956.

Marker and Grave of George C. Yount image. Click for more information.
3. Marker and Grave of George C. Yount