Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church

Inscription.
Construction of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal and the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad produced an influx of Irish laborers into the Harpers Ferry area during the early 1830's. St. Peter's Catholic Church, completed in 1833, symbolizes America's melting pot tradition and the customs, habits, and religion of the early Irish immigrants.

During the Civil War, to protect the church from Union and Confederate shells, Father Costello flew the British Union Jack flag as a symbol of the church's neutrality. St. Peter's escaped the war relatively unscathed.

St. Peter's was remodeled to its present appearance in 1896, and Mass is offered here every Sunday.

More about this marker. The marker displays photos of the church as seen From Shenandoah Street in 1865, and Looking north from Loudoun Heights, circa 1894.

2. National Register Plaque
This property has been