Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Virginius Island Trail

A Town Lost in History

Inscription. In the shadow of the United States Armory at Harpers Ferry, private industry thrived. Across this canal is Virginius Island, site of a town that once bustled with pre-Civil War businesses and the activities of 200 people. Built along the banks of the Shenandoah, the town's thriving factories were powered by the same river that later destroyed them.

Virginius Island today has returned to nature, but a stroll along this trail offers a glimpse into its colorful past. As you explore, search for ruins of canals, dams, tunnels, homes, and mills - all built by optimistic businessmen who harnessed the power of the Shenandoah River.

Trail Facts
Distance - 3/4 mile loop
Time - About 45 minutes, round trip
Difficulty - An easy stroll over a level, partially graded path
Protection of these irreplaceable ruins is your responsibility. Please leave them undisturbed.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 19.295′ N, 77° 44.016′ W. Marker was in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia, in Jefferson County. Marker could be reached from Shenandoah Street (Business U.S. 340), on

More about this marker. On the lower left is a Lithograph of Virginius Island,drawn near Jefferson Rock in 1857. Ruins of many of the buildings remain visible along the trail. On the lithograph, locations of the cotton mill, Shenandoah Canal, valley mill, Row house, child's house, island mill, inner basin, and head gates are indicated. On the right is a map of the trail.

As of September 2018, the marker no longer exists
3. Trail Map