North End in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

From Colonial Burying Ground to Victorian Park

Inscription. When Copp’s Hill was first established as the “North Burying Ground,” it was just below the summit of one of Boston’s highest hills. Looking north over the colonial wharves one could see the towns of Charlestown and Chelsea and the confluence of the Charles and Mystic Rivers. There were no trees in the burying ground, as all were cut down for buildings and firewood. The gravestones were placed either in family groups or haphazardly throughout the field. In the 1710s, the first tombs were built around the edge of the grounds.

In the 19th century, burying grounds were transformed into “parks.” Many families removed their ancestors to newer cemeteries, such as Mount Auburn and Forest Hills. At Copp’s Hill in the 1830s, the cemetery department “organized” the gravestones into rows; installed paths, steps and walls; and built a small building where you are now standing. The “View of Copp’s Hill” published in 1851 shows Bostonians promenading through the burying ground. Additional changes were made in 1878. Today, visitors can see portions of the Charlestown waterfront through the trees and buildings.

The Lighthouse Tragedy
In 1716, the first lighthouse in North America was built on Little Brewster Island in Boston Harbor. George Worthylake (c. 1673-1718), the first lighthouse keeper, lived on Little Brewster with his
wife Ann, at least five children, and their slaves Shadwell and Dina. Worthylake lit the tower for the first time on September 14, 1716. He also served as a harbor pilot.

Tragedy struck on November 3, 1718, as reported in the Boston Newsletter: “On Monday last the 3d Currant and awful and Lamentable Providence fell out here, Mr. George Worthylake (Master of the Light House upon the Great Brewster [called Beacon Island] at the Entrance of the Harbour of Boston) Anne his Wife, Ruth their Daughter, George Cutler, a Servant, Shadwell their Negro Slave, and Mr. John Edge a Passenger; being on the Lord’s Day here at Sermon, and going home in a Sloop, dropt Anchor near the Landing place, and all got into a little Boat or Cannoo, designing to go on Shoar, but by Accident it overwhelmed, so that they were Drowned, and all found and Interred except George Cutler.”

The tragic event was witnessed by their teenage daughter, Ann Worthylake, and her friend Mary Thompson. Young Ann Worthylake married stonecutter John Gaud within months. He may have carved the triple gravestone of George, Ann, and Ruth Worthylake (F-257.) Benjamin Franklin, then a teenaged apprentice to his brother John, reported in his Autobiography that he wrote a “wretched” poem about the mass drowning called the “Lighthouse Tragedy” that was sold on the streets of Boston.

Topics and series.
2. Marker in Copp’s Hill Burying Ground
The Charles River and Charlestown can be seen in this photo beyond the marker.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesColonial Era. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1996.

sectionhead>More about this marker.
The top of the marker contains a picture of the “View of Copps Hill c. 1851 engraving from Epitaphs from Copp’s Hill Burying Ground by Bridgman. Courtesy of the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities.” Under this is a picture of “Boston Light c. 1729, by William Burgess. Courtesy of the Mariners Museum, Newport News, Virginia.”