St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Frederica - Military Road

Inscription.

" The inhabitants of the town went out on the 25th [September 1738] with the General and cut a road through the woods down to the soldiers fort..."
Gentleman's Magazine

January 1739

In front of you lies the trace of the historic Military Road - a critical link between Frederica and Fort St. Simons at the southern tip of the island.

Townspeople and soldiers built the road, hacking through six miles of thick woods and marshes in three days. Since the work was done without pay, General Oglethorpe rewarded the workers with a round of drinks.

On July 7, 1742, Frederica's defenders marched down this road and encountered the Spanish grenadiers whom they defeated at Gully Hole Creek and Bloody Marsh.

Erected by National Park Service.

(Submitted on May 13, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

The Military Road opened communications between the two British fortifications on St. Simons Island.
3. Frederica - Military Road looking eastward
4. Frederica - Military Road looking west, through town to Fort Frederica
5. Frederica - Military Road in town, towards fort
6. Frederica - Military Road Fort Frederica
Established in 1736 by James Oglethorpe to protect the southern boundary of his new colony of Georgia, this historic national site includes remnants of a tabby fortress the British built in the 1730s as a bulwark against Spanish invaders from Florida.
7. Frederica - Military Road Marker, Historian/Period actor along Military Road