Mt. Bethel in Warren County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pioneer Methodist Bishop Francis Asbury

Founded the
Mt. BETHEL METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
in an old log church on this site
On Thursday May 9, 1811 Bishop Asbury stayed at Halls Mill (now Asbury) with Col. William McCullough. He preached there in the barn. Then on Friday May 10, 1811 he came to Mt. Bethel and stayed with James Egbert Esq. whose home was directly across the street. James and Rachel Egbert are buried in this cemetery. As early as 1800 Methodist meetings were held in the Egbert home. In 1809 when Bishop Asbury visited here he renamed this neighborhood Mt. Bethel. "Bethel" is a Hebrew word meaning "The House of God". Formerly this neighborhood had been called Egberts.

Saturday May 12, 1811 Bishop Asbury travelled to Cumminstown also known as Pequest, (now Vienna.) He stayed with Phillip Cummins and preached in their kitchen. In 1844 James Egbert erected the present Mt. Bethel Church incorporating the pulpit platform from the old log church.

This entire property was entered onto the N.J. Register of Historic Places in 1979, and on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.
Erected By Friends Of Mt. Bethel Church A.D. 2000

Erected 1980 by Friends Of Mt. Bethel Church.

is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Francis Asbury, Traveling Methodist Preacher series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 10, 1908.

2. Pioneer Methodist Bishop Francis Asbury Marker and Mt. Bethel Church
Bishop Francis Asbury Marker image. Click for more information.
An Additional Marker Commemorating Bishop Asbury. This marker is located in Maggie Valley, North Carolina.
Click for more information.