London in Middlesex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Petition of John Ewart

The Petition of John Ewart of the Town of York:
Humbly Shewith:
That while your Petitioner was performing his contract for building the Court House and Gaol in the town of London, in the London District, he was located by Colonel Talbot upon two lots in the said Town of London liable to settlement Duties and upon which he has made the following...improvements -- that is to say, a framed House, 50 feet long by 30 feet wide, and 23 feet high, with a wing, 30 by 16 feet, and a back Kitchen -- 30 by 22 feet -- the House has under it a fine stone cellar, with an expensive drain from it of upwards of 100 yards in length -- also a Barn and Stable, 50 by 30 feet with 14 foot Posts -- a Well 33 feet deep -- on these lots are also an Orchard and an enclosed Garden, and he is ready to pay the fees that may be required.

-from John Ewart's petition for a land grant, March 15, 1830.

Architect John Ewart's “improvements” to his acre on the southeast corner of Dundas and Ridout Streets had a dramatic impact on London's early history. Built to house himself and imported labourers during the construction of the courthouse, Ewart's residence became “The King's Arms Hotel” after his return to York. In 1833, the proprietors changed the hotel's name to Robinson Hall after their most prestigious
guest, Chief Justice John Beverly Robinson, who patronized the inn while officiating at the London District Court House. Twelve years later, the Chief Justice had a first-hand view of the hotel's destruction.

The great fire of 1845 broke out in the Robinson Hall stables, engulfing buildings on both sides of Dundas Street, then rushed south, devouring buildings in its wake even across the Thames River. Robinson Hall was rebuilt as a four-storey brick structure, and remained London's most prestigious hotel for many years.

Looking east along Ridout Street.

1. John Ewart (Euart). From the Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online. (Submitted on May 18, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Sir John Beverley Robinson. From the Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online. (Submitted on May 18, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)