Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Calvary Cemetery

Inscription. Consecrated in 1867 to serve the booming populations of the Catholic Irish, Germans and Italians, Calvary became the second Catholic Cemetery in Shelby County. Msgr. Martin Riordan, V.G., of St. Patrick Parish, was a leading proponent and advocate during the early development of Calvary Cemetery along with Terence McCarney, one of the early superintendents. The Cemetery contains the remains of over 45,000 of the faithful departed, include the Martyrs of Memphis; Mary Magdalene Hodges, recipient of the Miracle of Memphis; C.P.J. Mooney, Commercial Appeal editor; and many others, some famous and some known only to God. Many generations of the same families, poor to rich, are buried in Calvary. Almost every religious group that served the Catholic population in Memphis is represented at Calvary, which is still active and growing.

Erected 1999 by Shelby County Historical Commission and Catholic Diocese of Memphis.

1. Louis Peo Chiozza
One of the nearly famous burials at Calvary is the grave of Louis Peo Chiozza who played major league baseball. "An Infielder, he became the first player to ever bat in a major league night game when he came to the plate for the Phillies against the Reds on May 24, 1935. He eventually grounded out to Cincinatti shortstop Billy Myers." Find A Grave http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=13570834

2. Entrance to Calvary Cemetery
Marker is to immediate left of photo.