USS Hobson Tribute

Inscription. (Marker Front):
To the Glory of God and in Abiding Memory of 176 valiant young men of the United States Navy who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of our country

The USS Hobson (DMS 26) sank in less than four minutes as a result of a collision with the USS Wasp (CV-18) This tragic accident occured in mid Atlantic on the night of April 26 1952 while both were engaged in a fleet wartime training maneuver

This Tribute was erected April 26 1954 by the USS Hobson Memorial Society composed of shipmates relatives and friends. The stones in the surrounding platform came from the thirty eight home states of those lost

On the reverse of the Marker is a sundial with the date and time of the Hobson Sinking:
April 26 1952
Ten Twenty Six PM

Below the sundial is inscribed the names, ages, and home towns of the 176 Hobson seamen who lost their lives in this tragedy.

Erected 1954 by USS Hobson Memorial Society.

26 April 1952: The Hobson crossed the carrier's bow and was struck amidships. The force of the collision rolled the destroyer-minesweeper over, breaking her in two. (Submitted on May 20, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. USS Hobson Tribute Marker, with stones from the thirty eight home states
3. USS Hobson Tribute Marker, Reverse side , with Sundial
Names, Ages, and Home Towns of The 176 Seamen
USS Hobson Tribute Marker image. Click for more information.
A cropped photograph of the USS Hobson off Charleston, South Carolina, 4 March 1942. She is painted in camouflage Measure 12 (Modified). This photograph has been censored to remove radar antennas atop her foremast and Mark 37 gun director. Navy Military Photo # NH 53584
Click for more information.