Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Missed Opportunity

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
The morning of May 3d found the Confederate army heavily outnumbered and dangerously divided. "Stonewall" Jackson's flank attack the evening before had staggered the Union army but had not irretrievably damaged it. As the day broke, Jackson's corps, now under J.E.B. Stuart, lay one-half mile to your left; the rest of the army, personally led by Lee, was one mile to your right. Between them lay this large, open plateau known as Hazel Grove.

Hazel Grove was the key to the battlefield. Had Hooker strongly defended the plateau, he could have kept the Confederate army divided and defeated it one piece at a time. But the Union leader had lost the will to fight. Before dawn he ordered his troops to evacuate Hazle Grove and fall back toward Chancellorsville, forfeiting what was perhaps his best chance for victory.

"...The battle was still Hooker's, had he fought where he stood. But about dawn he made the fatal mistake of [evacuating Hazel Grove.] There has rarely been a more gratuitous gift of a battle-field."
Col. E. Porter Alexander, CSA

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been reported missing.

2. A Missed Opportunity Marker Panel
The marker itself is missing, and has not been replaced. However, since the panel/base is still standing, there is a possibility that the NPS will replace the marker in the near future.
3. Close Up of the Map