Hurricane Hugo

Inscription.
On the night of September 21, 1989, Hurricane Hugo struck the South Carolina Lowcountry. During that night winds reached 125 miles per hour and a storm surge of 15 feet swept over nearby McClellanville. The eye of Hugo passed over Charleston at midnight.
This devastating hurricane caused more than six billion dollars damage in South Carolina and left thousands homeless.
The greatest cost was the twenty-six lives lost to the storm and its aftermath.
This plaque is dedicated to their memory.
Trudy Whitener Ball, 71 Mt. Pleasant, SC • Ras McLellan, Jr., 76 Hamer SC • Terry Caspers, 30 Eastover SC • Samuel Middleton, 69 Eutawville, SC • Amanda Renee Carroll, 9 Conway SC • Christopher Shea Mounts, 8 Summerville, SC • Sheryl Christiansen, 41 Averill Park, NY • Robert Lee Page, 59 Charleston, SC • Leroy Crosov, 58 Kingstree, SC • Ernest B. Reeves, 56 Ladson, SC • Lamont Davis, 1 Mayesville, SC • Manning C. Rodgers, 74 Cassatt, SC • Florence Bette Dillinger, 65 Georgetown, SC • Dyrell Leondra Sinkler, 1 Pinewood, SC • Harold C. Hutson, 58 Charleston, SC • Kelly Denise Sinkler, 3 Pinewood, SC • Brian Arthur Jackson, 38 Fort Lauderdale, FL • Teresa Sinkler, 21 Pinewood, SC • Kathleen Ann Kelly Jackson, 41 Fort Lauderdale, FL • Paul Christopher Spencer, 30 James Island, SC • Calvin Jackson, Jr., 43 Hartsville, SC
• Frierson Wilson, Jr., 32 Dalzell, SC • Isiah Mack, 67 Charleston, SC • Samuel Lee Winecoff, Jr., 58 Fort Mill, SC • Arthur McCloud, 54 Charleston, SC • Norman Dudley Wrenn, 84 Bonneau, SC