Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maritime Annapolis: An Enduring Legacy

Inscription. From its earliest history until the 1920s, log canoes, merchant sailing ships, workboats, ferry and steam boats, comprised the majority of vessels in these waters. But after local businessmen developed marinas to accommodate pleasure craft, the landscape of the harbor began to change dramatically. Economic pressures priced the watermen out of much of the waterfront at the same time that pollution and over harvesting diminished the bounty of the Bay. With new roads connecting Annapolis to Baltimore and Washington, the focus of this historic city shifted from work to recreation.

The first bridge over Spa Creek, built in 1868, reshaped Eastport's farming character. Soon both sides of the creek developed facilities to build, maintain, and promote pleasure boating. Some of the more important enterprises included Severn Rowing Club (founded in 1867), Sarles Boat and Engine Shop (1907), The Yacht Basin Company (1928), and John Trumpy & Sons (1947), builder of hundreds of classic power and sailing yachts. The growth of recreational boating led to the organization of a variety of clubs. Seafarers (1937) was the first African American yacht club in this area. Annapolis Yacht Club (1939), formerly Severn Rowing Club, is known worldwide as a host to cruising vessels and long distance racing events. Severn Sailing Association (1954) promotes
small boat one-design racing and a nationally recognized junior sailing program. Eastport Yacht Club (1980), a diverse group of enthusiasts, devote themselves to furthering the enjoyment of yachting in Eastport and throughout the world.

Annapolis is one of America's premier sailing capitals. More than 2 million visitors from around the world travel here to enjoy this historic seaport city, which since 1970, annually hosts the U.S. Sailboat and Power Boat Shows. Designated a Chesapeake Bay Gateway Site in 2001, the harbor area is the centerpiece of the Annapolis, London Town, and South County Heritage Area.

As you walk around the waterfront and look over Spa Creek, out towards the mouth of the Severn River and to the Chesapeake Bay beyond, keep in mind those who lived and worked here during the past 350 years. Now, imagine the future of this unique town and those who will build upon this rich legacy. Annapolis and its harbor is certain to undergo change. The Chesapeake Bay will remain as a vital - though fragile - resource for the future. We all must share in its stewardship for generations to come.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1868.