Fairport Harbor in Lake County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

La Salle Expedition

Inscription. In search of a westward-flowing river, French explorer and trader René-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle (1643-1687) mounted an inland expedition from the south shore of Lake Erie at the mouth of the Grand River in the fall of 1669. Thought to be the first European to see the Ohio River, La Salle journeyed up the Grand River and portaged to a tributary of the Ohio; from there he descended as far as the falls at Louisville, Kentucky. La Salle's explorations both expanded the fur trade and helped to consolidate French claims to the Mississippi River valley. French dominance in Ohio ended following British victory in the French and Indian War (1754-1763).

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Marietta Chapter NSDAR, Lake County Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 20-43.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 301 Huntington Beach Drive, Painesville OH 44077, United States of America. Touch for directions.