Martinsville in Morgan County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Paul Vories McNutt

Inscription.
Paul Vories McNutt came to Morgan County as child; graduated Martinsville High School 1909; Indiana University 1913; L.L.B. Harvard University. Practiced law in Martinsville with Father as McNutt & McNutt. Served W.W. I as Colonel; 1925 became Dean I.U. Law School. State and National Commander American Legion. Elected Governor Indiana 1932; appointed High Commissioner and later Ambassador to Philippines. Served as Federal Security Administrator; Director of Defense, Health and Welfare Services; and War Manpower Commissioner.

Erected 1967 by Citizens of Morgan County.

The Paul McNutt marker is the one front and center in the photo.