Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Canal Terminus / Manhattan

Ohio Historical Marker

Canal Terminus

The original northernmost lock in a canal system which linked Lake Erie with the Ohio River was located near the foot of LaSalle Street. Indiana’s Wabash & Erie Canal (1843 – 1874) joined Ohio’s Miami & Erie Canal (1845 – 1913) near Defiance and shared the same course to this location. Toledo’s Swan Creek side cut became the northern terminus in 1864.

Manhattan

Founded in 1835, by the following year Manhattan was a thriving village of 500 inhabitants. It boasted warehouses, docks, a hotel, a post office, a newspaper, and the first bank in Lucas County. Commercial rival, Toledo, won the canal business and Buffalo investors withdrew their support. Manhattan collapsed overnight. The state of Ohio abandoned the Toledo-to-Manhattan canal link in 1864.

Erected 1988 by Riverside Hospital, Toledo Sesquicentennial Commission, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 26–48.)

In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection, the The Miami & Erie Canal, and the Wabash & Erie Canal series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1864.

Regarding Canal Terminus / Manhattan. This marker marks the northern terminus the longest artificial water way in the United States, the Wabash & Erie Canal.

1. Marker is missing
My wife and I visited this site today and it appears this marker is missing. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 25, 2019, by Myron Charles Collins of Toledo, Ohio.

View of historical marker in the left foreground and the City of Toledo water sanitation facility in the background to the right.
View of marker in the right foreground and Harrison's Marina (on the Maumee River waterfront) in the far left background.