Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Grand Army of the Republic

Grant Post #9
Modesto, California
GAR
This plot was dedicated to the GAR members of Grant Post #9 who fought for the Union during the Civil War of 1861-1865. The post was chartered in 1879 with ten members and grew to several hundred. The remains of 36 of these veterans are buried here.
In 1907 Col. James Thompson and James Needham obtained two cannons from the U.S. Government Armory at Benicia. The twenty-four pounder coastal guns were cast in 1844 at the West Point Foundry of New York and shipped to California during the Civil War.
The cannons were placed here and dedicated on Memorial Day, May 30, 1907. In 1924 American Legion Post #74 replaced the original wooden cenotaph with the present day obelisk.
The cannons, obelisk, and grounds have been restored by the Stanislaus Civil War Association and with great pride are rededicated to honor and remember all veterans.
Fraternity *** Charity *** Loyalty
Memorial Day, May 30, 2007
Estanislao Historical Foundation
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2007 by Estanislao Historical Foundation, E Clampus Vitus.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus, and the The Grand Army of the Republic series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1850.

More about this marker. 37°38'51.7"N 120°58'54.4"W

Regarding Grand Army of the Republic.
The Grand Army of the Republic was a patriotic society of Union Army veterans founded in 1866 to strengthen the fraternal spirit, to perpetuate the memory, and to assist needy Civil War veterans and their families. In Modesto, Grand Post #9, GAR, received its charter on July 9, 1879, and proud members later marched in parades, arranged military funerals, and honored veterans with a permanent memorial located in the local cemetery.

3. Grand Army of the Republic Monument
4. Grand Army of the Republic Monument
Looking North
The marker can be seen at the base of the flag pole. Cannon "No.5" is on the north end and cannon "No.6" is on the south end of the GAR memorial plot.
5. The Obelisk
6. Marker at Base of Obelisk