Stewartsville in Greenwich Township in Warren County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General William Maxwell

In Honor of

Inscription.
Born in County Tyrone, Ireland in 1733. His Scotch-Irish parents brought family here to Greenwich Township in 1747. Never married and died in Hunterdon Co., Nov. 4, 1796 and buried in this churchyard.
Always a Soldier, from Private to General.
With Braddock at Fort Duquesne in 1755 and at Ticonderoga, Quebec and the Great Lakes in 1775, in provincial congress of New Jersey. Oct. 23, 1776 Brigadier General in the Continental Army. Fought in Canada, Brandywine, Germantown and at Valley Forge and battles of Monmouth, Elizabethtown, Scotch Plains, Connecticut Farms and Springfield. With Sullivan against Indians in 1779. Resigned July 25, 1780. Elected to the assembly.

"An honest man, a warm friend to this country."
so wrote Washington

Erected 1942 by The New Jersey Society - Sons of the American Revolution.

Regarding General William Maxwell. Also see "Nearby Marker" Old Greenwich Cemetery for additional information.

2. General William Maxwell Marker - to the left of right door
3. General William Maxwell Gravesite