Near Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Botelerís Ford Tablet B. F. 1

By Craig Swain, July 28, 2007
Inscription. This crossing of the Potomac was known as Botelerís, Blackfordís or the Shepherdstown Ford. By it five Divisions of the Army of Northern Virginia, coming from Harpers Ferry, crossed into Maryland, September 16 and 17, 1862, and marched to the field of A.ntietam. Jacksonís and Ewellís Divisions crossed the Ford on the morning of the 16th; McLawsí and R. H. Andersonís Divisions before sunrise on the 17th, and A. P. Hillís Division about noon of the same day. During the night of the 18th, and early morning of the 19th, the entire army recrossed from Maryland covered by Artillery in position on the Virginia bluffs overlooking the river. (Marker Number B.F. 1.)

2. Markers at the Intersection of River and Trough Roads

More about this marker. This is one of two remaining War Department Tablets placed at Botelerís Ford. Three others have been removed from the site. The title of this tablet is based on secondary sources. Some also cite this tablet as "Blackford Ford No. 1."

3. Vicinity of Boteler's Ford