Groton in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Defenders of Fort Griswold • Sept • 6th 1781 •

British Officer - Who commands this fort
Colonel Ledyard – I did sir, but you do now ”

Killed –
Lieut. Col. William Ledyard, Commanding

Capt. Elijah Avery • Capt. Elisha Avery • Lieut. Ebenezer Avery • Ensign Daniel Avery • Serg. Jasper Avery • Serg. Solomon Avery • David Avery • Thomas Avery • Capt. Samuel Allyn • Capt. Simeon Allyn • Belton Allyn • Benadam Allyn • Nathaniel Adams • Capt. Hubbard Burrows • Serg. Ezekiel Bailey • Corp. Andrew Billings • Andrew Baker • John P. Babcock • John Billings • Samuel Billings • William Bolton • John Brown • Jonathan Butler • Lieut. Richard Chapman • Serg. Eldredge Chester • Daniel Chester • Jedidiah Chester • Frederic Chester • John Clark • Elias Colt • Lieut. James Comstock • William Comstock • Philip Covel • Daniel Davis • Daniel Eldredge • Jordan Freeman (negro) • Capt. Elias Henry Halsey • Samuel Hill • John Holt, Jr. • Serg. Rufus Hurlevry • Eliday Jones • Moses Jones • Benoni Kenson • Barney Kinney • Capt. Youngs Ledyard • Capt. Cary Leeds • Lieut. Joseph Lewis • Ensign John Lester • Daniel D. Lester • Jonas Lester • Wait Lester • Thomas Lamb • Lameo Latham (negro) • Capt. Nathan Moore • Corp. Edward Mills • Corp. Simeon Morgan • Thomas Miner • Joseph Moxley • Corp. Luke Perkins, Jr. • David
Palmer • Elisha Perkins • Luke Perkins • Asa Perkins • Elnathan Perkins • Simeon Perkins • Capt. Peter Richards • Capt. Adam Shapley • Capt. Amos Stanton • Lieut. Enoch Stanton • Serg. Daniel Stanton • Serg. John Stedman • Serg. Nicholas Starr • Corp. Nathan Sholes • Thomas Starr, Jr. • David Sealury • Capt. John Williams • Lieut. Henry Williams • Lieut. Patrick Ward • Sylvester Walworth • Joseph Wedger • Thomas Williams • Daniel Williams • John Whittlesey • Stephen Whittlesey • Christopher Woodbridge • Henry Woodbridge

- Wounded and Paroled -
Lieut. Parke Avery, Jr. • Ensign Ebenezer Avery • Amos Avery • John Daboll, Jr. • Ensign Charles Eldridge • Daniel Eldridge • Christopher Eldridge • Samuel Edgecomb, Jr. • Andrew Gallup • Robert Gallup • Serg. Stephen Hempstead • Corp. (Jehial) Judd • Capt. William Latham • Capt. Edward Latham • Jonathan Latham, Jr. • Christopher Latham, Jr. • Frederick Moore • John Morgan • Jabish Pendleton • Capt. Solomon Perkins • Lieut. Obadiah Perkins • Ebenezer Perkins • Elisha Prior • Lieut. William Starr • John Starr • Daniel Stanton, Jr. • William Seymour • Samuel Stillman • Edward Stanton • Ensign Jos. Woodmantee • Sanford Williams • Asel Woodworth • Thomas Woodworth • Zibe Woodworth • Tom Wansu (Pequot Indian)

- Prisoners Taken Away -
Serg. Rufus Avery • Caleb Avery • Peter Avery • Samuel
2. Marker at Fort Griswold
Marker is located at the entrance to Fort Griswold.
Abraham • Joshua Baker • Samuel Beaumont • Walter Buddington • Reuben Bushnell • Charles Chester • Nathan Darrow • Elias Dart • Levi Dart • Gilbert Edgcomb • Daniel Eldridge • Ebenezer Fish • Isaac Morgan • Jermiah Harding • ------ Kilburn • Ebenezer Ledyard • William Latham • Jonathan Minor • Isaac Rowley • Lieut. Jabez Stow • Corp. Josiah Smith • Holsey Sanford • Solomon Tift • Horatio Wales • Thomas Welles

- Escaped -
Benjamin Bill • Joshua Bill • Benajah Holdridge • Samuel W. Jaques • Amos Lester • Cary Leeds • Henry Mason • Japheth Mason • James Morgan • Thomas Mallison • Joseph Moxley, Jr. • Elisha Morgan • John Prentis

- Released -
William Lathan – 12 years of age

3. Entrance of Fort Griswold
The fortifications of Fort Griswold can be seen beyond the marker.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a bas relief of Lt. Col. William Ledyard surrendering his sword to a British officer. According to some reports, the British officer then used the sword to kill Ledyard.

4. Fort Griswold Battlefield State Park