Fort Meade in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Patton's Headquarters

Fort George G. Meade

— United States Army —

Inscription. In 1917, Captain George S. Patton, Jr., sailed to France to join the staff of General John J. Pershing.

In November of that year he was detailed to the Tank Corps and attended the course at the French Tank School. Patton participated in the Battle of Cambrai in December 1917, when tanks were first employed on a large scale. He later organized and directed the American Tank Center at Langers, France, and organized the 304th Brigade of the Tank Corps, which he commanded in the St. Mihiel Offensive. Transferred to the Meuse-Argonne Sector with his brigade, he was wounded on September 26, 1918, the first day of the offensive.

After returning to the United States in March 1919, Patton commanded the 304th Tank Brigade at Camp Meade. The 304th employed newly manufactured M1917 light tanks, modeled on the French Renault tanks. The brigade's headquarters building was located near here.

Unfortunately for Patton's work at Camp Meade, a budget-minded Congress passed the National Defense Act of 1920. This act terminated the independent status of the Tank Corps and returned the remaining units to the operational control of the Infantry.

At this juncture, Patton believe that it was no longer possible for a career-minded Cavalry officer to remain with the tank brigades. In September 1920, Major Patton abandoned
the tanks to command a squadron of the 3rd Cavalry at Fort Myer, VA.

This plaque erected in 1996 by the Fort Meade Museum.

Erected 1996 by Fort Meade Museum.

Regarding Patton's Headquarters. The participation of George Patton in the battle of Cambrai, as noted in the marker's text, is a subject for debate. While we cannot
change the marker's text, we do encourage readers to research the topic further.