REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Trinity Church

Exploring Downtown

Inscription. Trinity was founded as the Church of England’s parish church for colonial New York, and its charter issued in 1697 by King William III, appointed as rector the Lord Bishop of London. Despite Trinity’s Royal beginnings, however, the church’s later parishioners included several members of the first and second Continental Congresses, along with Francis Lewis – a signer of the Declaration of Independence – who is buried in the churchyard.

After the Revolutionary War, Trinity donated land for new streets to help rebuild a shattered New York. Street names reflecting the church’s presence include Vestry, Rector and Church, as well as Vesey and Barclay (named for two of Trinity’s early rectors) – and, of course Trinity Place. In that same spirit, Trinity Church has made countless contributions to New York’s well-being, including social programs for 19th-century immigrants, Depression-era soup kitchens and shelters for today’s homeless.

The first Trinity Church building perished in the Great Fire of 1776. Following the demolition of its successor in 1839, Trinity engaged English-born architect Richard Upjohn, who imagined the new Trinity as an idyllic English Gothic country church – his rendering shown above reveals no hint of Trinity’s location at one of the city’s busiest intersections.

Today, Trinity
ranks as one of the finest Gothic Revival church buildings in America. Inside, Trinity shelters a treasure-house of 19th century religious art, including enormous bronze doors modeled after those of Ghiberti in the Baptistry in Florence, and the stunning blue and red stained-glass chancel window. Outside, churchyard monuments honor the memory of notable New Yorkers buried here, including first Secretary of the Treasury Alexander Hamilton, steamship pioneer Robert Fulton, and William Bradford, founder of New York’s first newspaper, the New York Gazette.

Erected by The Alliance for Downtown New York, Inc.

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no longer there
2. Marker on Broadway
and will not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.

More about this marker. The top right of the marker features a “Birds-eye view of Trinity Church by Richard Upjohn, 1847” which depicts it as an English Gothic country church. The left of the marker contains a picture of King William III, whose “charter mandated that the Vestry of Trinity Church pay rent of ‘one pepper-corne’ annually to the Crown.” Next to this is a picture of Britain's reigning monarch with the caption “When Queen Elizabeth II visited Trinity Church during the
3. Trinity Church
American Bicentennial in 1976, the Vestry’s Dr. Robert Ray Parks presented her with 279 peppercorns in back rent.” Below these are two photographs. One is of an African woman and has a caption of “Trinity Church is one of the country’s oldest and largest philanthropies, with a history of local and international grantmaking that dates back to the early 1700s. Trinity’s international grantees include development management training programs for African women who produce most of their families’ food.” Also present is a photograph of the front doors of the church, with the caption “The Astor Memorial doors, designed by architect Richard Morris Hunt, with sculptors Karl Bitter, J. Massey Rhind, and Charles Niehaus, remain one of New York’s finest works of American religious art.”

4. Trinity Church from the Churchyard
Trinity Church and Graveyard
has been designated a
National Historic Landmark.
This site possesses National significance
in commemorating the history of the
United States of America.
1977
National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior
6. Grave of Francis Lewis
Francis Lewis, 1713-1803, was a signer of the Declaration of Independence and a Vestryman of Trinity Church.
7. Trinity Churchyard Graves
The churchyard of Trinity Church contains the graves of Alexander Hamilton (left) and Robert Fulton (right with flags).
The original "Heritage Trail" marker, November 1999.
9. Trinity Church Marker site