Madison in Morgan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Dead

Inscription. Here are buried 51 unknown and one known Confederate soldier and one Negro hospital attendant. These men died of wounds or disease in the Confederate hospitals located nearby, the Stout, Blackie, Asylum, Turnbull, and some temporary ones. These hospitals operated from late 1862 to early 1865. Gallant Confederate women of this vicinity helped care for the sick and wounded men. The Federal raid here on November 18, 1864 did not molest the hospitals.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 104-7.)

The stone in the front explains that the graves were marked in 1978 by the James W. Longstreet Camp 1289, Sons of Confederate Veterans, and the Morgan County Chapter #573, United Daughters of the Confederacy.
The railroad tracks separating the cemetery can be seen in the rear.
An almost complete view of the cemetery, with the marker (to the left) and flagpole with the Battle Flag of the Confederacy.