Ironclads and Gunboats of the Savannah River Squadron

Inscription. During the Civil War, the Savannah River Squadron protected the City of Savannah from Union attack by river. The squadron usually consisted of small coastal and river steamers. In November 1861, the British-built blockade-runner Fingal arrived in Savannah and was quickly converted into a powerful ironclad by 1862. Two local ironclads were under construction at the time. The "Ladies Gunboat" CSS Georgia was commissioned in November 1862 and the CSS Savannah was completed in the summer of 1863. Several purpose built gunboats like the CSS Isondiga and CSS Macon also served in the Savannah Squadron.

USS Atlanta in Union Service on the James River in Virginia
( Picture included )
One of the Confederacy's most powerful ironclads, CSS Atlanta was constructed upon the iron hull of the blockade-runner Fingal. The refitted 204-foot, 1000-ton ironclad steamed down the Wilmington River under the command of William Webb. As "bold as a lion," the Confederate navy vessel headed for Union monitors USS Weehawken and USS Nahant. Before Atlanta could intercept the Union vessels, the warship grounded. Unable to maneuver, Commander Webb surrendered his ship after shot from the Weehawken carried away its pilothouse.
Renamed the USS Atlanta, the ironclad served the U.S. navy in Virginia waters until the end of the war.

"Mosquito Fleet" Steamers
A rare illustration of the armed coastal and river steamers in the Savannah Squadron

CSS Georgia moored above Obstructions
Little is known about the design of the "Ladies Gunboat", but archaeological investigation of the vessel has provided new clues. Georgia's armor consisted of an alternating pattern of railroad rails. The CSS Georgia was intentionally blown up across the river from Fort Jackson on December 21, 1864 to avoid it being captured by the approaching Union Army led by General William Sherman.

CSS Savannah Explodes
As the officers and sailors of the Savannah River Squadron retreated into South Carolina during the evacuation of Savannah in December 1864, they scuttled the vessel to prevent its capture by the Union Army. The explosion that destroyed the CSS Savannah lit up the sky for miles.

Cross Section of the CSS Savannah
CSS Chicora

The Charleston built CSS Chicora was a Richmond-class Confederate ironclad. A rare image of the Chicora shows what CSS Savannah
Ironclads and Gunboats of the Savannah River Squadron Marker
2. CSS Atlanta, captured
Renamed the USS Atlanta, the ironclad served the U.S. Navy in Virginia waters until the end of the war.
would have also looked like.

Erected 2009 by U.S. Dept. Of Transportation Federal Highway Administration, Georgia Dept. of Transportation. (Marker Number 10.)

1. Encyclopedia of Civil War shipwrecks By W. Craig Gaines page 47-48. CSS Georgia (Submitted on June 8, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Richmond-Class Ironclads.
Ironclads and Gunboats of the Savannah River Squadron Marker, Library of Congress
3. "Mosquito Fleet" Steamers
An article about The Chicora, North Carolina, Palmetto State, Raleigh, Richmond and Savannah. (Submitted on June 8, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. CSS Savannah Explodes
5. CSS Chicora
as seen along the river
Naval Historical Center NH # 51961
8. CSS Savannah, as mentioned
Naval Historical Center NH # 57819
9. CSS Georgia
Naval Historical Center, NH # 55237
10. CSS Chicora, at left
The Hilton Head Island Historical Society Port Royal Interpretive Marker
11. Sidewheel steamer, "Planter"
This is typical of the coasting vessels used before the war to carry cotton from the island plantations to Savannah and Charleston. The 110 foot sidewheel steamer, "Planter", had been converted into a Confederate gunboat. She hauled as many as a thousand troops, and also hauled guns and ammunition to Bay Point and Hilton Head.