Jackson in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kennedy Mining and Milling Company

Inscription. In the late 1850’s, Andrew Kennedy discovered gold in an outcropping of quartz. The mine produced over $34.2 million in gold, making it one of the richest gold mines in the world. With a depth of 5,912 feet, it was the deepest mine in North America when it was closed by the War Production Board in 1942. The mine office building was constructed in 1908 and contained as assay room with bullion furnace, administrative offices and guest rooms on the third floor.

This plaque is in memory of the pioneer miners who are an important part of California history.

Erected 2002 by Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West.

1. Kennedy Gold Mine Office
Built in 1907, this three story concrete building was the business center for the Kennedy Gold Mine. The west room on the first floor is the retort room. This is where gold and silver were separated from the mercury by heating. This is also where the gold bars were poured for shipment to the San Francisco Mint.
The east room on the first floor is the assay office where the assayer determined the richness of the ore samples. On average, one ton of ore produced 1/4 ounce of gold. Each day about 400 tons of ore were mined.
The west rooms on the second floor were offices. The room to the rear became a kitchen in later years. and is now the archive office.
The east room on the second floor was the main office and contains a large walk-in vault and safe. Most of the business was conducted here. This is where the miner came at the end of his shift on Saturday. He would walk up the long stairway to the office, receive his $3.00 per day and exit by the
south door.
Source: Kennedy Mine Walking Tour Brochure