Near Fort Shawnee in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Amanda

Ohio Historical Marker

View of the front side of this historical marker.
Inscription.
After Gen. William Hull's surrender at Detroit early in the War of 1812, most of Michigan Territory came under British and Indian control. To prevent a possible invasion of Ohio, Gen. William Henry Harrison, commander of the Northwestern Army, called up the Kentucky and Ohio militia. Rather than moving troops and supplies across the Black Swamp, he chose to use the Auglaize and St. Marys rivers. In November 1812 Harrison ordered Lt. Robert Pogue of the Kentucky Mounted Militia to construct a supply depot at this site, previously an Ottawa village. Pogue, a veteran of the Battle of Fallen Timbers in 1794, named the post Fort Amanda after his 12-year-old daughter, Hannah Amanda.

Quickly built, Fort Amanda initially consisted of four two story blockhouses connected by 11-foot palisades, occupying an area of about 160 feet by 160 feet. Capt. Thomas Ward's company of Kentucky militia garrisoned the fort until February 1813, when Capt. Daniel Hosbrook of the Ohio militia assumed command. Under his direction the fort was enlarged to accommodate the growing quantity of supplies stored here, which included livestock, grain, munitions, and whiskey. Large rafts were constructed nearby to transport the men and materials downriver. The camp became a key debarkation point for soldiers and supplies heading north in the effort to recapture

Detroit. Fort Amanda was abandoned by early 1815 and was subsequently occupied by local settlers.

Erected 2000 by Johnny Appleseed Metro Park District, BP Lima, Fort Amanda State Memorial, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-6.)

View of the reverse side of this historical marker

More about this marker. The park, and this marker, is just inside the Auglaize County line.

View showing historical marker and state memorial monument in the distance, with the treeline on the west bank of the Auglaize River in the background.
4. Fort Amanda Explanation Display Panel
5. Fort Amanda Cemetery