Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

CNJ #5 Steam Derrick

Idler Gondola #9208

Inscription. This steam-powered wrecking crane was part of a small fleet of cars designed solely to maintain the railway - to remove wrecks and to lay, replace, and resurface the track.

The Central Railroad of New Jersey #5 steam derrick was built in 1918 and spent most of its working life in northeastern Pennsylvania. It could lift up to 150 tons. Though it could move itself and its idler for short distances, a locomotive usually pulled #5 to the work site.

The idler gondola, when coupled in front of the crane, carried rails, ties, spikes, chains, and extra hooks. Its primary function, however, was to enable the crane to be coupled into a train. While traveling, the crane's boom, lowered into a horizontal position, extended over its coupler and required an empty or "idler" gondola between it and the next piece of equipment.

Erected by Steamtown Nataionl Historic Site - National Park Service.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a photo captioned - The CNJ #4 and CNJ #5 cleared the June 1965 wreck of the Maine Central #3942.

1. Central New Jersey Steam Derrick #5. (PDF) More details from the Park Service site. (Submitted on June 10, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Gondola #9208. (PDF) More details from the Park Service site. (Submitted on June 10, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Marker in front of the Steam Derrick
3. Steam Derrick and Condola seen from the Observation Deck