Cherokee in Swain County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

People of the Mountains

Inscription. The rugged terrain of the Smoky Mountains determined patterns of human settlement. Residents of the Smokies - be they native Cherokees or European emigrants and their descendants - gravitated to valleys or coves. Settlement was confined to areas far less rugged than what you see here; few people lived at high elevations like Newfound Gap.

One of the greatest problems facing those who lived in these mountains was finding land that would sustain them. The settlements that are part of Great Smokies lore - Cataloochee, Oconaluftee, Cades Cove, Greenbrier - are all found in lowland coves and valleys with tillable land.

Erected by National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photo showing The Walker sisters of Little Greenbrier remove seeds from cotton using a gin their father made. The sisters' parents settled in the Smokies after the Civil War. The sisters claimed that "our land produces everything we need except sugar, soda, coffee, and salt.

In the center is a photo of A Cherokee mother and her daughter, about 1888. Cherokees worked this land and hunted these forests for centuries before Europeans arrived. Most Cherokees were forced westward along the "Trail of Tears" in 1838. A few remained. A small reservation today surrounds the town of Cherokee.

In the upper right is
2. Marker at the Great Smoky Mountains NP
a photo of Making barrels. While families themselves produced many items needed for daily life, they could also purchase items in nearby towns. Stores were common in the region by the mid-1800s.

A Cherokee mother and her daughter, about 1888. Cherokees worked this land and hunted these forests for centuries before Europeans arrived. Most Cherokees were forced westward along the "Trail of Tears" in 1888. A few remained. A small reservation today surrounds the town of Cherokee.
The Walker sisters of Little Greenbrier remove seeds from cotton using a gin their father made. The sister' parents settled in the Smokies after the Civil War. The sisters claimed that "our land produces everything we need except sugar, soda, coffee, and salt."