Pickens in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pickens County Congressional Medal of Honor Memorial

Six Mile
Company K, 17th Infantry Regiment, 7th Infantry Division
Killed in Action at Sokkogae, Korea, June 4 1953
Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor Posthumously
He distinguished himself by conspicuous gallantry and indomitable courage above and beyond the call of duty in action against the enemy. While participating in a combat patrol engaged in screening an approach to "Pork-Chop Outpost," Private Barker and his companions surprised and engaged an enemy group digging emplacements on the slope. Totally unprepared, the hostile troops sought cover. After ordering Private First Class Barker and a comrade to lay down a base of fire, the patrol leader maneuvered the remainder of the platoon to a vantage point on higher ground. Private First Class Barker moved to an open area firing his rifle and hurling grenades on the hostile positions. As enemy action increased in volume and intensity, mortar bursts fell on friendly positions, ammunition was in critical supply, and the platoon was ordered to withdraw into a perimeter defense preparatory to moving back to the outpost. Voluntarily electing to cover the retrograde movement, he gallantly maintained a defense and was last seen in close
hand-to-hand combat with the enemy. Private Barker's unflinching courage, consummate devotion to duty, and supreme sacrifice enabled the patrol to complete the mission and effect an orderly withdrawal to friendly lines, reflecting lasting glory upon himself and upholding the highest traditions of the military service.

Lance Corporal James D. Howe, United States Marine Corps
December 17, 1948-May 6, 1970
of
Liberty
Company I, 3rd Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division
Killed in Action at Quang Nam Province, Vietnam, May 6, 1970
September 9, 1971
For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty while serving as a rifleman with Company I, during operations against enemy forces. In the early morning hours Lance Corporal Howe and two other marines were occupying a defensive position in a sandy beach area fronted by bamboo thickets. Enemy sappers suddenly launched a grenade attack against the position, utilizing the cover of darkness to carry out their assault. Following the initial explosions of the grenades, Lance Corporal Howe and his two comrades moved to a more advantageous position in order to return suppressive fire. When an enemy grenade landed in their midst, Lance Corporal Howe immediately shouted
2. Private First Class Charles H. Barker
a warning and then threw himself upon the deadly missile, thereby protecting the lives of the fellow marines. His heroic and selfless action was in keeping with the finest traditions of the Marine Corps and of the U.S. Naval Service. He valiantly gave his life in the service of his country.

Private First Class William A. McWhorter, United States Army
December 7, 1918-December 5, 1944
of
Liberty
Company M, 126th Infantry, 32nd Infantry Division
Killed in Action at Leyte, Philippine Islands, December 5, 1944
Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor Posthumously October 27, 1945
He displayed gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty while engaged in operations against the enemy. Private First Class McWhorter, a machine gunner, was emplaced in a defensive position with one assistant when the enemy launched a heavy attack. Manning the gun and opening fire, he killed several members of an advancing demolition squad, when one of the enemy succeeded in throwing a fused demolition charge in the entrenchment. Without hesitation and with complete disregard for his own safety, Private First Class McWhorter picked up the improvised grenade and deliberately held it close to his body, bending over and turning away from his companion. The charge exploded, killing him instantly, but leaving
3. Pickens County Congressional Medal of Honor Memorial -
Lance Corporal James D. Howe
his assistant unharmed. Private First Class McWhorter's outstanding heroism and supreme sacrifice in shielding a comrade reflect the highest traditions of the military service.

Private Furman L. Smith, United States Army
January 24, 1925-May 31, 1944
of
Six Mile
Company L, 135th Infantry, 34th Infantry Division
Killed in Action at Lanuvio, Italy, May 31, 1944
January 17, 1945
For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty. In its attack on a strong point, an infantry company was held up by intense enemy fire. The group to which Pvt. Smith belonged was far in the lead when attacked by a force of 80 Germans. The squad leader and one other man were seriously wounded and other members of the group withdrew to the company position, but Private Smith refused to leave his wounded comrades. He placed them in the shelter of shell craters and then alone faced a strong enemy counterattack, temporarily checking it by his accurate rifle fire at close range, killing and wounding many of the foe. Against overwhelming odds, he stood his ground until shot down and killed, rifle in hand.

4. Lance Corporal James D. Howe
War, VietnamWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1779.

5. Pickens County Congressional Medal of Honor Memorial -
Private First Class William A. McWhorter

1. Congressional Medal of Honor Society. Offical website of the Congressional Medal of Honor Society. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Medal of Honor. The Medal of Honor is the highest military decoration awarded by the United States government. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Charles H. Barker. Charles H. Barker (April 12, 1935-June 4, 1953) was a soldier in the U.S. Army during the Korean War. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. 7th Infantry Division "The Bayonet Division". Official website of the 7th Infantry Division. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. 17th Infantry Regiment. Official website of the 17th Infantry Regiment Association's website. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. 17th Infantry Regiment (United States). The 17th Infantry Regiment is a United States Army infantry regiment. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. James D. Howe. James Donnie Howe (December 17, 1948-May 6, 1970) was a United States Marine who was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor for his heroic actions in May 1970 during the Vietnam
6. Pickens County Congressional Medal of Honor Memorial -
Private Furman L. Smith
War. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

8. 1st Marine Division (United States). The 1st Marine Division is a marine infantry division of the United States Marine Corps headquartered at Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton, California. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

9. 7th Marine Regiment (United States). The 7th Marine Regiment is an infantry regiment of the United States Marine Corps based at Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center Twentynine Palms, California. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

10. 3rd Battalion 1st Marines. 3rd Battalion 1st Marines (3/1) is an infantry battalion in the United States Marine Corps based out of Camp Horno on Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton, California. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

11. William A. McWhorter. William A. McWhorter (December 7, 1918-December 5, 1944) was a United States Army soldier and a recipient of the United States military's highest decoration—the Medal of Honor—for his actions in World War II. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

12. 32nd Infantry Division (United States). The 32nd Infantry Division was an infantry division of the United States Army National Guard that fought primarily
7. Pickens County Congressional Medal of Honor Memorial -
during World War I and World War II. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

13. 126th Infantry Regiment. The 126th Cavalry Regiment is a United States military unit of the Michigan Army National Guard. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

14. Furman L. Smith. Furman L. Smith (May 11, 1925 – May 31, 1944) was a United States Army soldier and a recipient of the United States military's highest decoration—the Medal of Honor—for his actions in World War II. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

15. SC General Assembly Resolution Honoring Charles H. Barker. To commend the extraordinary heroism of United States Private First Calss Charles H. Barker who was awarded the medal of honor for his valor in combat, which is the highest award that can be bestowed upon a member of the armed forces of the United States. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

16. 34th Infantry Division (United States). The 34th Infantry Division is a division in the Army National Guard that participated in World War I, World War II and continues to serve today, with most of the Division part of the Minnesota and Iowa National Guard. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

17. 135th Infantry Regiment: Narrative History
8. Pickens County Congressional Medal of Honor Memorial -
. The document sections which are linked to this 'cover page' are the edited transcriptions of an official field report. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

9. Pickens County Congressional Medal of Honor Memorial -
10. Pickens County Congressional Medal of Honor Memorial -