West Point in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wars that Shaped the Nation

The American Civil War

The text of the new marker varies just slightly from that on the original marker.
Inscription.
From 1861 to 1865, the United States waged the deadliest and costliest conflict in its history. Union and Confederate soldiers numbering in the hundreds of thousands waged vast campaigns from the east coast to Texas from Pennsylvania to Florida. Although the war left much of the South in ruins, it also left the nation more unified and more dedicated to liberty for all its citizens.

For the first time, West Pointers commanded entire armies during this conflict. By the end of the war, graduates commanded every major field army on both sides. The most notable were Ulysses S. Grant, commander in chief of the armies of the North, and Robert E. Lee, commanding those of the South. Hundreds of other graduates distinguished themselves as general officers on both sides, including William T. Sherman and Philip H. Sheridan for the North and Thomas J. Jackson and James B. Longstreet for the South.

The many Civil War trophies displayed about Battle Monument represent not only the progress made in gun design during the war, but also the continuing reliance on smoothbore bronze cannon used in our earlier wars. Newer weapons show the trend toward iron casting and rifling, which improved accuracy and range. With iron casting, weapons also became larger and fired heavier shells.

All cannon tubes are from the collections of the West
Point Museum which exhibits other Civil War displays in its facility at Pershing Center.

the Nation” markers found at Trophy Point at the U.S. Military Academy.

Unfortunately, many people ignore the request to refrain from climbing on the cannon or carriages.
4. Marker at Trophy Point
The marker can be seen here to the left of the cannon barrels.
This photo was taken from Cullum Road.
6. Civil War Mortar
The cannon barrels (right) and the Battle Monument (left) can be seen in this photo. The marker is just to the right of the cannons, partially obscured by the tree.
7. Civil War Battle Monument
This monument to the American Civil War is located near the marker. It contains the names of 2,230 officers and enlisted men of the regular army who were killed or died of wounds received in battle during the Civil War.