Olathe in Johnson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rest for the Weary

Closeup of main marker
Inscription. "These is a romance about the stage coach that will never die. Its jolly driver with his six-in-hand, the merry passenger with his jokes ans stories, and the stations along the road where we used to stretch our tired limbs will long linger like a pleasant dream."
-Colonel Jared Sanderson, pioneer stage owner, 1900

The mid-1800s farm house before you served as a place of reset and repast for weary travelers on the Santa Fe Trail. From 1865 until 1869, horses were changed and passengers were fed in this house - a stop for the Barlow and Sanderson Stage Line.

James Beatty Mahaffie and his wife Lucinda were successful Indiana farmers who arrived in Kansas with their three children in 1857. Their farmstead sat on three stagecoach routes, running from Kansas City to Santa Fe, New Mexico Territory. Horses and stagecoaches moved people and mail until replaced by railroads in the 1870s.

Erected by National Park Service and Mahaffie Stagecoach Stop and Farm Foundation.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Santa Fe Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

2. National Register Plaque
This property
Mahaffie House
and Farmstead
has been placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places
by the United States
Department of the Interior

More about this marker. On the left is an illustration by Jack Mahaffie showing a stage coach arriving at the house. On the lower right is a photo showing James Beatty Mahaffie and Lucinda Mahaffie lived on this property from 1858 until 1886.

1. J.B. Mahaffie House National Register Nomination. This is a complete document that lists the details on the house and lists the history of the Mahaffies. (Submitted on June 20, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Santa Fe National Historic Trails. This is the official National Park Service link on the Santa Fe Trail. (Submitted on June 20, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. Second Plaque near Flag Pole
Mahaffie Farmstead
Santa Fe Trail
Stagecoach Stop
1865 - 1869
Placed by the DAR Chapters of
Johnson and Wyandotte Counties
September 17, 1968
4. James Mahaffie Headstone
James Beatty Mahaffie is buried in the Olathe Memorial Cemetery located at Woodland and Harold Streets.
5. Entry Kiosk
The main marker can be seen to the right behind the lightpole. The flagpole and the farmstead are in the distance.
Photo of the Farmstead and Flagpole