Funkstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Building the Funkstown Bridge

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription.
“The turnpike bridge at Funkstown is the only one...which seems to belong to a town” —Helen Ashe Hays, The Antietam and its Bridges

This bridge, finished in 1823, is perhaps the oldest one over Antietam Creek. Irish immigrant laborers made up the construction crew. Many worked on the road to pay off the cost of their passage from the old country, what they called “working to pay off the dead horse.” The “great brigade” of Irish leveling the roadway and breaking rocks caused one traveler to comment that they were "building a roadway good enough for any emperor to travel over…”

Workers at a local dye factory regularly taunted the immigrants. One St. Patrick’s Day, the Irish workers marched into town to avenge the insults. Local militia from Hagerstown and Funkstown arrived to keep the peace. The worst injury was “a wound by the kick of a horse.”

The Bridge was widened in 1931 with the addition of a concrete facade on the side that faces you. The original stone facing remains on the opposite side.

“The trolley from Hagerstown brings holiday-makers who row on the creek and make picnics along its banks....In summer the water is alive with craft...and there is a continual hum of laughter and cheerful voices.” —Helen Ashe Hays, The Antietam and its
Bridges.

More about this marker. The marker has a picture of the bridge as it looked in the early 20th Century, “Electric powered trolleys running between Funkstown and Hagerstown began crossing
2. The Marker Standing to the East End of the Bridge
the bridge in 1901. The last trolley ran in 1939.” A silhouette of a couple in a rowboat highlights the sidebar quote. The background of the marker is “National Road at Fairview Inn” from the Enoch Pratt Library Cator Collection.

3. The "New" Side of the Funkstown Bridge
The concrete "face" was added with widening to facilitate more modern traffic. In effect, a parallel section was added with matching arches on the south side to match the existing stone bridge.
4. Funkstown Turnpike Bridge, circa 1910
Photograph by John C. Artz. From The Antietam and Its Bridges: The Annals of an Historic Stream by Helen Ashe Hays. New York: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1910. The photograph is looking upstream (north), at the side of the bridge presently covered by concrete.
5. Plaque added when the bridge was widened in 1931
6. North side of Funkstown Bridge