Grapevine in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sebastian Indian Reservation

Inscription. The Sebastian or Tejon Indian Reservation (headquarters 10 miles east of here) was established in 1853 by Gen. Edward Fitzgerald Beale as one of several California Reservations. The number of Indians quartered here varied from 500 to 2000. General Beale acquired title to this area under Mexican Land Grant of 1843. In 1864 the U.S. Government transferred the Indians to other reservations.

Erected 1937 by Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West; Kern County Historical Society; Kern County Chamber of Commerce; and Kern County Museum. (Marker Number 133.)

Regarding Sebastian Indian Reservation. This site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 133 on January 31, 1934.

This marker is on the right, Rose Station marker is on the left. Interstate 5 can me seen in the background.
3. Bedrock Mortars
Located 1¼ miles south of the marker.