Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wagener

Inscription. The remains from 29 graves were brought here from the Wagener family cemetery at Stisted, their plantation on the Occoquan River near Colchester. The Second Peter Wagener (1717–1774), Clerk of the Fairfax County Court (1752–1772), served as a Vestryman and Church Warden of Truro Parish. His son Peter (1744–1798) succeeded him in both these Parish and County Offices and was Clerk of the Vestry (1781–1785). The tombstone of the younger Wagener, a Lieutenant in the Revolutionary War, was moved here by the Fairfax County Chapter of the D.A.R. in 1974.

Erected 2001 by Truro Parish, Pohick Church.

More about this marker. Marker is on the grounds of Pohick Church, behind the church.

Regarding Wagener. The port town of Colchester on the Occoquan River a few miles from here was founded on Dr. Peter Wagener's land, and he was a Vestryman of Truro Parish.

2. Marker and Two of the Moved Gravestones
3. Mary E. Lee Gravestone
In memory of Mary E. Lee, wife of Daniel C. Lee. Born 1807. Died Nov. 20, 1870
4. Elizabeth Frazier Gravestone
In memory of Elizabeth Frazier who departed this life April 1st in the year of our Lord 1834 in the 37 year of her age. May she rest in peace.