Near Burkittsville in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Crampton’s Pass Tablet C.P. 1

Inscription.
Between September 4th and 7th, 1862, the Army of Northern Virginia, General Robert E. Lee, Commanding, crossed the Potomac near Leesburg, and occupied Frederick, Maryland. On the 10th a movement was made to surround and capture the Union forces at Harpers Ferry. Early that morning General T. J. Jackson with Jackson’s (Stonewall) Division and the Divisions of R. S. Ewell. and A. P. Hill left Frederick, marched over South Mountain at Turner’s Pass, six miles north of this, crossed the Potomac near Williamsport on the 11th, seized Martinsburg on the 12th and marching by way of Charlestown on the 13th invested Harpers Ferry from the Virginia side of the Potomac. General Lee with the Division of D. R. Jones and J. B. Hood and the Brigade of N. G. Evans, marched to Hagerstown. D. H. Hill’s Division halted at Boonsboro to prevent the escape of the garrison at Harpers Ferry through Pleasant Valley and to support Stuart’s Cavalry which remained east of South Mountain to observe the movements of the Union Army and retard its advance. McLaws with his own Division and that of R. H. Anderson moved from Frederick on the 10th, in rear of D. H. Hill, left the Frederick and Hagerstown Pike at Middletown, crossed South Mountain at Brownsville Pass, one mile south of this and bivouacked near Brownsville on the night of the 11th. On the 12th McLaws marched
onto Maryland Heights and down Pleasant Valley to invest Harpers Ferry from the Maryland side of the Potomac, leaving Semmes’ Brigade to hold Brownsville Pass. Mahone’s at Brownsville and Munford’s Cavalry in front of Crampton’s Pass to guard his rear and observe the movements of the Union Army.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number C.P. 1.)

2. Four War Department Markers at the Arch

More about this marker. One of nine markers reported by the Antietam Battlefield Board as erected at Crampton’s Pass in the report dated 1898. Four are at the War Correspondence Memorial Arch, the remainder were placed between the Pass and Burkittsville to the east. (Source: George R. Large and Joe A. Swisher, “Battle of Antietam: The Official History by the Antietam Battlefield Board”)

by George R. Large and Joe A. Swisher. Important reference for those studying the battle or the War Department Tablets. (Submitted on August 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Crampton’s Pass Tablets at the base of the War Correspondents Memorial Arch
5. Crampton's Gap
Taken from the eastern side of Burkittsville along Gapland Road, the gap (or Pass) is a noticeable cleft in the ridge line of South Mountain. The gap saw much activity during the war, particularly with the Antietam and Gettysburg campaigns.