Chase City in Mecklenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sgt. Earle D. Gregory

Inscription. Born in Powhatan County on 18 Oct. 1897, Earle D. Gregory enlisted in 1914 at Chase City in the Virginia Volunteers (Virginia National Guard). He served in the 116th Inf. Regt., 29th Inf. Div., in WWI. On the first day of combat near Verdun, France, on 8 Oct. 1918, heavy German machine-gun fire stalled the division's attack. Saying, "I will get them," Gregory seized a rifle and trench-mortar shell, moved ahead of his platoon, and singlehandedly captured a machine gun, a howitzer, and 22 Germans. He became the only Virginian awarded the Medal of Honor during WWI. Gregory died in Tuscaloosa, Ala., on 6 Jan. 1972.

Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-89.)

2. Robert E. Lee Community Center.
3. Chase City High School WWII Memorial.
In memory of students of vocational agriculture of Chase City High School who gave their lives in World War II. Johnnie W. Crowe, Durham P. Gurley, James C. Herndon, Jr., Walter F. Kizer, Henry P. Lipscomb, William A. Leach C. Harvey Wilson, Sidney F. Wortman, Jr. Erected 1947
4. Chase City War Memorial.
This memorial is proudly dedicated to those Chase City men and women who selflessly served their nation in all its wars and conflicts from the day our forefathers fired the first shots against the British tyranny in 1776. Chase City is particularly proud of its sons who served with "E" Company of the 116th Infantry that spearheaded the Normandy landings in June 1944 and of those who risked all in America's undeclared wars on battlefields of Korea, Vietnam, Iran and Grenada.