Fort Jefferson in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Jefferson

By Dale K. Benington, June 5, 2009
Inscription. During the Indian Wars of 1790-1795, the United States built a chain of forts in the contested area of what is today western Ohio. These forts were built as a result of various tribes of the region attacking the encroaching American population as they moved north of the Ohio River. In October 1791, General Arthur St. Clair, governor of the Northwest Territory, set out on a mission to punish the tribes and on October 12, ordered his forces to build Fort Jefferson, the fourth link in that chain of forts stretching north from Fort Washington (Cincinnati) to Fort Deposit (Waterville). Each fort was generally a hard day's march of each other, and the site was chosen because of nearness to a supply of fresh water. The fort was named in honor of Secretary of State Thomas Jefferson.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, Veterans Organizations, Second National Bank, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-19.)

By William Fischer, Jr., February 15, 2009
2. Fort Jefferson Marker Detail

1. Arthur St. Clair. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 25, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. St. Clair's Defeat. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 25, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Fort Jefferson. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online
View of historical marker on the grounds of Ohio Historical Society maintained property.
encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 25, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Fort Jefferson State Memorial Park
View of marker that helps explain the role of Fort Jefferson in the American military campaigns of 1790-1795.