Pleasanton in Linn County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of Mine Creek

Closeup photo of Confederate marker.
Inscription. Of the approximately 600 Confederate casualties in this battle, many of those killed in action were buried in unmarked graves on this battlefield.

Most of the dead were from Marmaduke's Missouri Cavalry Division and Fagan's Arkansas Cavalry Division of Major General Sterling Price's Army of Missouri.

Known but to God, they gave their lives in the defence of their country, fighting for the ideals in which they believed. We dedicate this memorial in their honor. May they rest in peace for all eternity.

Erected 2004 by Kansas Division of the Sons of Confederate Veterans.

More about this marker. This is the first, and by some accounts only, Confederate marker within the State of Kansas. The flag on the marker is the Confederate Missouri Battle Flag. The landscaping is in the more familiar Cross of St Andrew.

1. Mine Creek Civil War Battlefield. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on January 16, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Kansas Sons of Confederate Veterans. Kansas Sons of Confederate Veterans website entry (Submitted on June 25, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

Area shot of the marker - note the landscaping in the shape of Cross of St. Andrew.
Photo of the Mine Creek Battlefield Visitor's Center.
Photo of the Mine Creek ford. This ford was not designed for the amount of traffic encountered on October 25, 1864 and caused a huge traffic jam. This tie-up was why the Battle was fought here.