Fort Scott in Bourbon County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

In Honored Memory

(bottom) In memory of those who gave their lives that our nation might live.

[The marker lists the veterans who lost their lives in World War I and World War II]

(left side)
* 1917 *    World War I    * 1918 *

Alva J. Allgood • George C. Anderson • Forest H. Bradshaw • Francis J. Brophy • George A. Brown • William N. Brown • Earl E. Carnes • Raymond Carnes • Ernest L. Cassidy • Willis Cristel • Foster J. Clendening • Julian O. Cochran • John E. Coonrod • Clyde Deets • Roy L. Fouts • Clan C. Harkey • Earl Storey • George Harvey • Frederick M. Johnson • William P. Kelly • Hubert C. Kennedy • Leo A. Kocher • John F. Frary • Murle H. Lookinbill • William R. Lowry • Adelbert McCleverty • Irvin McMains • Chester A. Miller • Orville Nation • Robert J. Newland • Theodore E. Nutz • Arlen H. Owen • Guy B. Pauling • Joseph B. Thompson • Edward Shannon • Frederick E. Runkle • James D. Runkle • Roy L. Robson • Joe Proctor • Jesse L. Walrod • Joshua M. Wood

(right side)
* 1941 *    World War II    * 1945 *

Raleigh F. Austin • Leslie Bailey • William L. Barnett • Jonathan Bayless • John E. Beck • Chester Beerbower • Harold Bradley •
Edward J. Brown • Robert J. Brown • Ernest J Brosherr • Melvin C. Buford • Robert C. Callahan • Wilbur Caldwell • Charles B. Chambere • Tommy R. Carrell • Ray W. Chapple • Melvin Cline • Joseph R. Coble • Alvin E. Cook • James E. Cook • Alvin G. Morgan • Clyde E. Cooper • Walter C. Crain • Kelsie C. Crane • Frank L. Creegan, Jr. • William A. Culp • Sidney P. Day • Glen K. Dorsey • Clyde Dunn • Walter Dunn • George Entzminger • George F. Frederick • Edman B. Gile • Connor T. Gilfillate • Rex C. Gile • James C. Grier • Donald J. Grimes • Wm. Durflinger Hall • Joseph W. Harper • Everitt H. Hart • Lewis E. Hart • Johnnie W. Hart • Chas. Eldn Heitz • Thomas J. Hennessy • Everett E. Hereford • Stuart W. Hutcherson • Kenneth L. Johnson • Lawrence R. Johnston • Roy C. Jones • Allen Jump • John H. Keith • Fred S. Ketron • Loyd R. Killion • Delbert G. Kimbley • Paul A. Knox • Basil I. Land, Jr. • Chester W. Lee • George G. Long • Thomas E. Lawry • Joseph A. Lucas • Virgil W. Maxwell • Grover C. Mayfield • Harold L. McBride • William H. McCracken • Edward H. McMillan • Truman G. McReynolds • Peter H. Montgomery • Gilbert F. Mumbower • Robert D. Nethercot • Hiram A. Newcomb • Clarence E. Nichols • Glen D. Norris • Gordon B. Nuzum • Walter E. Parker • Earl Picht • Emil J. Piotrowski • Ralph M. Pottorff • Roy E. Pruitt • Benjamin E. Pulliam • Charles Querry • Earl E. Reed • Lawrence E. Reinecke
Closeup of Center Portion of Monument
• Nathaniel H. Riley • Ernest C. Rose • Charles T. Rose • Charles D. Ruby • Bert A Secrest • Floyd R. Shaffer • Leslie E. Shankles • Francis C. Simmons • Glen H. Soellner • Don E. Sperry • Eugene T. Sperry • Thomas A. Stapleton • Edward S. Trinkle • James Van Dorn • Bernard J. Wheeler • Dick E. Williams • Walter B. Wilson • Lloyd G. Wood • Ernest E. Woods • Leon T. Workman • John F. Wunderly • Leo W. Zimmerman

Erected 1947 by Charles W and Clara N. Bruce.

3. World War I Names