Ranson in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Right Reverend Ernest Eugene Baltimore

Inscription. A distinguished clergyman, humanitarian, and civic leader in the community. Bishop Baltimore served as Senior Bishop & General President of the King’s Apostle Holiness Church of God, Inc. He was Pastor of The Baltimore Temple Church for 51 years, 1948 to 1999. Bishop Baltimore received an honorary Doctorate of Divinity from the Trinity Hall College and Seminary. He served the City of Ranson as Councilman, Finance Committee member, Sanitation Committee member, and Chairman of the Ordinance Committee and on several other committees in the Eastern Panhandle. He served as President of the Jefferson County Branch of the NAACP and was a lifetime member. He served as President of South Jefferson Ministerial Association, President of Jefferson County Black Ministerial Association, Vice President of The Board of Directors for the School of Hope. He was a member of the Board of Directors of United Givers Fund, member of the Board of Directors for Focus (Free our Citizens of Unhealthy Substance). He served as Advisor to the Jefferson County Memorial Park and King’s Apostle Multicultural Group. • Bishop Baltimore was friend to all, crossing the barriers of race, creed, and color. His life work lives on in the thousands of individuals who were touched by his character, courage, and commitment to improve the quality of life for all mankind.
Family, friends, religious and civic organizations honor the life and legacy of Bishop Baltimore. • Dedicated on Sunday, August 17, 2003.

2. The Right Rev. Baltimore Fountain