Eaton in Preble County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Roberts Bridge / Timber Covered Bridge

Inscription.
Roberts Bridge. This covered bridge is the oldest still (1962) standing in the state and the last of the "double-barreled" spans in Ohio. It was built across Seven Mile Creek on the Old Camden Road in 1829-30 by Orlistus Roberts and J.L. Campbell. Its three burr-arch trusses built of native oak and poplar with a clear span of 73 feet, support the double roadway. This plaque has been erected to give due honor to the early timber covered bridge builders of Ohio and the important spans they constructed.

Timber Covered Bridges were vital links in the early road, railroad and canal systems of Ohio and contributed greatly to the growth and development of the state. They were covered with roof and siding to protect the heavy timber trusses from the weather. Many of them have carried their loads and served their communities for well over a century. Fine craftsmen, using broadax, adz, pitsaw, and froe, were able to construct by hand, these sturdy bridges.

Erected 1962 by Ohio Society of Professional Engineers, The Ohio Historical Markers Committee, Ohio Covered Bridge Committee, Eaton Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 1-68.)

In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists.

More about this marker. There is a stream, Seven Mile Creek, that runs from the north, flowing south, through the west side of Eaton, Ohio. This marker is on the east bank of that creek, just below a dam built across the creek, and just above the St. Clair Street Bridge that crosses this creek.

The number on the marker, 68-1, is reversed. The Ohio Historical Society has this marker on its list as number 1-68.

Regarding Roberts Bridge / Timber Covered Bridge. This covered bridge was originally built south of the town of Eaton, across this very same Seven Mile Creek. In fact my Ohio Atlas & Gazetteer, published by the DeLorme Mapping Company, with a copyright date of 1991, still shows the Roberts Covered Bridge in this original location. However, in the late 1980s (as best I recall) this bridge was vandalized and set afire. The roof and outer wooden covering were all burned down and all that remained were the fire scarred wooden trusses. It was these all important wooden trusses that were carefully restored, and then protected with a new
View of the historical marker in the foreground, and the Roberts Covered Bridge in the background.
roof and wooden siding, and then relocated within the community of Eaton for better protect.

1. Roberts, 79', 1829, 35-68-05. This web link is entitled "Ohio Covered Bridges List" and it is both published and made available by, Dale Travis. (Submitted on June 28, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. The Covered Bridges of Preble County. The History of the 8 Covered Bridges PDF (Submitted on April 29, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Roberts Covered Bridge
5. Roberts Covered Bridge