Olde Towne in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Coast Guard

Inscription. The City of Portsmouth has had a long history of supporting U.S. Coast Guard operations. Today it serves as a center for Coast Guard regional administration and operational oversight through the Atlantic Area Command headquarters, Fifth District headquarters and the local Integrated Support Center. Portsmouth hosts the Atlantic Area Command headquarters, which administers all Coast Guard districts east of the Rocky Mountains. The Fifth District is one of those districts and it oversees Coast Guard activities in the states of North Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Delaware, Pennsylvania and southern New Jersey. Located at nearby Craney Island, the Integrated Support Center serves as a homeport for Coast Guard personnel and watercraft, such as cutters, buoy tenders and patrol boats.

More about this marker. This marker is part of the Portsmouth, VA Path of History.