Topeka in Shawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Capital of Kansas

Inscription. Topeka was founded in 1854 at the site of Papan's Ferry where a branch of the Oregon Trail crossed the Kansas river as early as 1842. Anti-slavery leaders framed the Topeka Constitution, 1855, in the first attempt to organize a state government. The next year their legislature was dispersed by U.S. dragoons under orders from President Franklin Pierce. (So Pierce was omitted when Topeka named streets after the Presidents.) In the late 1850's negroes bound north on the "underground railway" were hidden here by John Brown. Topeka became capital in 1861 when Kansas was admitted to the Union and the slavery conflict flamed into Rebellion.

After the war, in 1868, the Santa Fe railroad, promoted by C.K. Holliday, a city founder, first started building from Topeka. This was the birthplace, in 1860, of Vice President Charles Curtis; part Kaw Indian, the only "native American" to reach so high an office.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 15.)

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #14 Franklin Pierce, the Kansas Historical Society, and the Oregon Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1854.

More about this marker. Marker has been replaced by an updated version and it has been moved to an area just south of the capital in downtown.

1. Kansas Historical Markers. This is an official link to the Kansas historical markers. (Submitted on July 3, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Map of the Oregon Trail. (Submitted on July 3, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)
3. Mileposts along the Oregon Trail. (Submitted on July 3, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)
4. Topeka Kansas Visitor's Bureau. Official link to "Visit Topeka" (Submitted on July 3, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

via Kansas Visitors Bureau, Unknown
3. The Topeka skyline