Bullitt Park in Bexley in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bexley

Inscription. Named after Bexley County of Kent, England. “Bullitt Park” in this “refugee tract” became a residential section in April 1891.

The Village of Bexley was incorporated June 13, 1908, and the first Council met August 10. A charter form of city government became operative January 1, 1932, The population being 7,396, census of 1930.

Capital University, founded in 1851, was moved to its present location in 1875, the Bexley School District was established 1917.
Patriotism • Citizenship • Education
Boulder from Robert Porter Farm, Hayden Falls.

2. Bexley and Camp Bushnell Markers on Boulder
This marker is the smaller tablet to the left.
in living east of Alum Creek in what would become the Village of Bexley.” (Submitted on July 4, 2009.)