Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

A Perfect Heap of Ruins

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Standing here on the night of April 18, 1861, you would have seen billowing smoke as fire raged in the armory workshops upstream. Virginia had just seceded from the United States and Virginia militiamen were advancing on the armory. Vastly outnumbered and unable to defend the armory, U.S. soldiers "set fire to the Carpenter shop & grinding mill, Stocking shop, & the 2 arsenals" leaving the buildings in a "perfect heap of ruins," wrote a local resident. Arriving after the Federals retreated and the fire had consumed most of the 15,000 rifles stored in the arsenal, the Virginia Militia later stripped the armory of its valuable machinery. An Armory worker lamented the destruction of the armory "Our armory is burnt and we have no money and no nothing else."

The armory never operated again.

Civil War-era artifacts excavated here reveal heavy use of the armory site by U.S. soldiers throughout the war. They left behind many items like (clockwise above): eagle breast plate, bullets, uniform insignia, U.S. buckle, bugle mouthpiece.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. A Perfect Heap of Ruins Marker in foreground.
3. The Burning of the United States Arsenal at Harper's Ferry, 10 P.M. April 18, 1861
Image of the burning of the arsenal, as it appeared in Harper's Weekly, v. 5, no. 228 (1861 May 11), p. 293. Image courtesy of the Library of Congress.