Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Daring Escapes

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The boat ramp in front of you was the site of two daring escapes in the Battle of Harpers Ferry. Under the cover of darkness, 1,400 Union cavalrymen fled on horseback down the ramp, crossing a pontoon bridge into Maryland on September 14, 1862. The next day Confederates captured the remaining 12,500 Union soldiers. Among them were free black laborers, working for Union Colonel William Trimble's regiment.

Here at this ramp Confederate soldiers began dragging the free black laborers away, falsely claiming the Union was "stealing their slaves." Colonel Trimble shouted "My men are unarmed - I am not. Unhand them!" Then he ordered "Regiment march," swiftly moving both the laborers and the soldiers past the Confederate guards, down this ramp, and across the bridge to safety in the North.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photo of the bridges at Harpers Ferry. The Potomac River pontoon bridge, shown here partially dismantled, was attached to iron rings in the river wall below you. On the upper right is a map depicting the situation, captioned: All but surrounded by Confederates in the hills around you, the Union calvary fled across the pontoon bridge. They rode north to Pennsylvania capturing a Confederate ammunition wagon train along the way.

2. Daring Escapes Marker on right. Railroad bridge over the Potomac River in background.
The metal boat frame on left is a replica of a collapsible boat built here for Lewis and Clark.
3. Daring Escapes Marker from rear. The marker is right center.
Armory site is in the background.
4. The Armory boat ramp
Scene of the "Daring Escapes"
5. The shoreline view
Where the boat launch reaches the river. The piers of the destroyed bridge to the right; combination railroad and pedestrian bridge in the center; dedicated railroad bridge to the left.
6. Iron Ring
Iron rings, believed to have held the pontoon bridge in place, still remain near water's edge.